facebook-domain-verification=zk1yivs8u5nia9y0xbz30patlcsu3a

Who we are Jamie Palmer Consulting LLC

Our website addresses our: http://jamielpalmer.com, www.businessecosystembuilders.com, www.socialmediasnapshot.com www.productizeforprofit.com 

BY visiting any of the site listed above or any other sites owned by Jamie Palmer Consulting LLC 

YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

OVERVIEW

Jamie Palmer Consulting LLC is committed to protecting your privacy online.  This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this website at www.jamielpalmer.com  (the “Site”).

Visitors and any users of the site are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your” and Company is referred to as “we,” “us,” and “our.”  Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and an acceptance to our Privacy Policy.

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company, is subject to the following Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site.  By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This Site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name and e-mail address, in order to subscribe to our newsletter, comment on our blog, or purchase services and/or online products.

If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every e-mail. We do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including any blog or newsletter.  All parties will keep your information confidential and will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

We may record information relating to your use of the Site in order to help administer the Site and personalize your experience by improving customer service.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. You have the ability to unsubscribe from all e-mails and we have taken steps to ensure we compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all.  The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

This Site may contain links to third party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this Site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

SECURITY

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE

To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 13.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Site and this Privacy Policy and that you will continue to review to be aware of any modifications.  Any changes to this Policy will be updated on this page.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please email: jp@jamielpalmer.com

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.